Evening Primrose carrier oil contains high levels of nourishing fatty acids and is excellent for use at up to 20% in skin blends. It penetrates deeply and is very soothing to red or irritated skin.
Massage undiluted Evening Primrose gently into winter-roughened skin to help reduce irritation or dryness. It can be added to shampoo or massaged directly into the scalp to help reduce flakiness. Use as a carrier in essential oil blends designed to assist comfort during the menstrual cycle.
Relatively short. Users can expect a shelf life of 9 months-1 year under proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigerate after opening.
Very dry or mature skin; in women’s blends
Botanical Name: Oenothera biennis
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed/Refined from the seeds of the Evening Primrose.
Aromatic Scent: Evening Primrose carrier oil has been refined to remove the scent.
Consistency: Typical of most carrier oils.
Cautions: None Known.